The schedule for the 2019-2020 Louder Than a Bomb: Great Plains tournament is posted below. Check back for updates as teams move up the brackets and make the semi-finals and finals bouts.

Preliminary Bouts


March 15th; 2:00PM and 4:00PM

Milo Bail Ballrooms, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Parking available in ALL surface lots, though metered spots will be checked by UNO.

2:00 PM, Room A
1. Wahoo 
2. Lincoln North Star
3. Westside High School

4:00 PM, Room A

1. Omaha Northwest
2. Mercy
3. Omaha Benson
4. Omaha North

4:00 PM, Room B

1. Bellevue East
2. Elkhorn
3. Omaha Central
4. Ralston

March 19th; 5:30PM and 7:30PM

Youth Actors Academy of Lincoln (YAAL) Auditorium 

5:30 PM
1. Wahoo
2. Lincoln Southwest
3. Schoo Middle School
4. Ogallala

7:30 PM
1. Lincoln Northeast
2. North Platte
3. Lincoln High School
4. Lincoln North Star

March 22nd; 2:00PM and 4:00PM

Milo Bail Ballrooms, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Parking available in ALL surface lots, though metered spots will be checked by UNO.

2:00 PM, Room A
1. Papillion La Vista
2. Creighton Prep
3. Omaha Benson
4. Ralston

2:00 PM, Room B
1. Millard South
2. Duchesne
3. Elkhorn
4. Westside

4:00 PM, Room A

1. Co. Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
2. Creighton Prep
3. Marian
4. Omaha Burke

4:00 PM, Room B
1. Skutt Catholic
2. Quest Forward Academy
3. Blackburn
4. Lincoln Southeast
 

March 23rd; 5:30PM and 7:30PM

Milo Bail Ballrooms, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Parking available in ALL surface lots, though metered spots will be checked by UNO.

5:30 PM, Room A
1. Mt. Michael
2. Blackburn
3. Omaha South
4. Millard South

7:30 PM, Room A
1. Co. Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
2. Westside Middle
3. Gretna
4. Omaha Central

7:30 PM, Room B
1. Bellevue East
2. Duchesne
3. Papillion La Vista
4. Waverly

March 24th; 5:30PM and 7:30PM

Milo Bail Ballrooms, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Parking available in ALL surface lots, though metered spots will be checked by UNO.

5:30 PM, Room A
1. Quest Forward Academy
2. Omaha Northwest
3. Omaha Burke
4. Lincoln East

5:30 PM, Room B
1. Mercy
2. Co. Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3. Omaha South
4. Hastings

7:30 PM, Room A
1. Mt. Michael
2. Westside Middle
3. Marian
4. Omaha North

7:30 PM, Room B
1. Skutt Catholic
2. Co. Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3. Gretna
4. Norfolk

March 30th; 6:30PM

The Sun Theatre, Gothenburg

1. North Platte
2. Ogallala
3. Hastings

April 1; 5:30PM and 7:30PM

The Union Auditorium, University of Nebraska at Lincoln

5:30 PM
1. Norfolk
2. Lincoln High School
3. Lincoln East
4. Schoo Middle

7:30 PM
1. Lincoln Northeast
2. Lincoln Southeast
3. Lincoln Southwest
4. Waverly

Semi-Finals

April 8th; 5:30PM and 7:30PM

Omaha Conservatory of Music

 

April 9th; 5:30PM and 7:30PM 

The Rose Theater, Omaha


Team Finals

April 23rd; 7:00PM

Scott Recital Hall, Holland Center, Omaha


Individual Finals

May 2nd; 2:00PM, 4:00PM, and 7:00PM

The Union Auditorium, University of Nebraska at Lincoln